About the Awards - Advisory Boards

 

Advisory Boards in each of the participating groups of the Goldin Foundation are composed of representatives from elementary, middle school, high school, and administration levels, who serve with the Goldin Family. Members have been former award recipients of Excellence for Education in their communities.

 

The Education Cooperative (TEC)/ Metro-West Boston, Massachusetts


Education Collaborative of Greater Boston (EDCO), Massachusetts

 

Silicon Valley, CA Collaboration

 

Region 4 Education Service Center, Houston,Texas

 

 

TEC Advisory Board 1997-1999

 


TEC Advisory Board 2004-2005

 

Texas Advisory Board 2011-2012

 

The Education Cooperative (TEC)/Metro-West Boston, Massachusetts

1990-1992

Miriam Kronish, Principal John Eliot School, Needham
Thomas MacDonough, Chair Social Studies Department, Norwood H.S.
Dorothy Young, Sixth Grade Teacher, Memorial School, Natick
Nina Greenwald, Director TEC Talents Unlimited, Wellesley  

 

1992-1993
Thomas MacDonough , Chair Social Studies Department, Norwood H. S.
Dorothy Young, Sixth Grade Teacher, Memorial School, Natick
Nina Greenwald, Director TEC Talents Unlimited, Wellesley
Dr. Marie Riley, Principal Holliston Middle School 

 

1993-1995
Judy O’Rourke, Math Teacher , Wellesley Middle School
Wayne Chatterton, English Teacher, Westwood High School
Robin Rossi, Elementary Teacher, Claypit Elementary School, Wayland
Dr. Marie Riley, Principal ,Holliston Middle School 
  

1995-1996
Judy O’Rourke, Math Teacher , Wellesley Middle School
Wayne Chatterton, English Teacher, Westwood High School
Kevin Crowley, Principal, Johnson Elementary School, Natick
Susan Logsden, Elementary Teacher, Pine Hill School, Sherborn   
  
 

1996-1997
Jane Yavarow, Bird Middle School, Walpole   
Dan Frio, English Teacher, Wayland High School
Kevin Crowley, Principal, Johnson Elementary School, Natick
Susan Logsden, Elementary Teacher, Pine Hill School, Sherborn   
  
 

1997-1999
Jane Yavarow, Bird Middle School, Walpole   
Walter Peterson, English Teacher, Norwood High School   
Stuart Peskin, Principal Bennet -Hemenway School, Natick
Rosemarie Greene, Fifth Grade Teacher, Newman School, Needham
  
 

1999-2000
Jane Yavarow, Bird Middle School, Walpole   
Walter Peterson, English Teacher, Norwood High School   
Stuart Peskin, Principal, Bennet-Hemenway School, Natick
June O’Neill, Special Needs, Hillside Elementary School
  
 

2000-2001
Lynn Moore-Benson, French and Media Teacher, Wellesley Middle School
Richard DeSorgher, Social Studies Teacher, Medfield
Stuart Peskin, Principal Bennet-Hemenway School, Natick
June O’Neill, Special Needs, Hillside Elementary School
  
 

2001-2002
June O'Neill, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Barbara Pack Elementary Teacher, Pine Hill School, Sherborn
Richard DeSorgher, Social Studies Teacher, Medfield
Phyllis Lubar, Special Education Teacher, Pollard Middle School, Needham
Suzanne Gillam, Principal, Bird Middle School, Walpole

 

2002-2003
June O'Neill, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Barbara Pack Elementary Teacher, Pine Hill School, Sherborn
Phyllis Lubar, Special Education Teacher, Pollard Middle School, Needham

Joseph Auciello, English Teacher, Wayland High School
Suzanne Gillam, Principal (retired), Bird Middle School, Walpole

 

 

2003-2004
Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Bethany Sager, Elementary Teacher, Dale Street School, Medfield
Phyllis Lubar, Special Education Teacher, Pollard Middle School, Needham

Randy Reilley, English Teacher, Norwood High School
Suzanne Gillam, Principal (retired), Bird Middle School, Walpole

 

2004-2005
Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Bethany Sager, Elementary Teacher, Dale Street School, Medfield
Phyllis Lubar, Special Education Teacher, Pollard Middle School, Needham

Randy Reilley, English Teacher, Norwood High School
Suzanne Gillam, Principal (retired), Bird Middle School, Walpole

 

2005-2006
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Bethany Sager, Elementary Teacher, Dale Street School, Medfield
Michael Kascak, 5th Grade Teacher, Hillside School, Needham

Jane Norton, English Teacher, Hopkinton High School
Suzanne Gillam, Principal (retired), Bird Middle School, Walpole

 

2006-2007
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Bethany Sager, Elementary Teacher, Dale Street School, Medfield
Debbie Watters, Foreign Language Chair, Pollard Middle School, Needham

Dianne Langley, Social Studies Teacher, Natick High School
Suzanne Gillam, Principal (retired), Bird Middle School, Walpole

 

2007-2008
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Bethany Sager, Elementary Teacher, Dale Street School, Medfield
Debbie Watters, Foreign Language Chair, Pollard Middle School, Needham

Dianne Langley, Social Studies Teacher, Natick High School
Tim Cornely, Assistant Superintendent, Holliston Public Schools

 

2008-2009
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Jennifer Eisenberg, Literacy Specialist, Cameron Middle School, Framingham

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School
Tim Cornely, Assistant Superintendent, Holliston Public Schools

 

2009-2010
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Michael Kascak, Principal, Needham

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School
Tim Cornely, Assistant Superintendent, Holliston Public Schools

 

2010-2011
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Sara Cummins, Middle School Art Teacher, Framingham

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School

Tim Cornely, Assistant Superintendent, Holliston Public Schools

 

2011-2012
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Sara Cummins,  Art Teacher, Framingham

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School

Sandra Einsel, Director of Student Services, Holliston Public Schools

 

2012-2013
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for TEC
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Sara Cummins,  Art Teacher, Framingham

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School

Sandra Einsel, Director of Student Services, Holliston Public Schools

 

2013-2014
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Molly Uppenkamp,  History Teacher, Norwood High

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School

Jean Kenney, Assistant Superintendent, Walpole Public Schools

Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation for Excellence in Education

 

2014-2015
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Molly Uppenkamp,  History Teacher, Norwood High

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School

Jean Kenney, Assistant Superintendent, Walpole Public Schools

Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation for Excellence in Education

 

2015-2016
Beth Altchek, Elementary Teacher, Lilja School, Natick
Molly Uppenkamp,  History Teacher, Norwood High School

Gail Duffy, English Teacher, Medfield High School

Jean Kenney, Assistant Superintendent, Walpole Public Schools

Ann Perham, Coordinator


Education Collaborative of Greater Boston (EDCO), Massachusetts

2001-2002
Sue Curtin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Steven Levy, Elementary Teacher, Lexington
Lisa McDonough, Middle School Teacher, Watertown
Wilson Flight, High School Teacher, Concord-Carlisle Regional High School
Roseli Weiss, Assistant Superintendent, Newton

 

2002-2003
Sue Curtin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Emily Gaberman, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lisa McDonough, Middle School Teacher, Watertown
Don Bockler, Science Teacher, Arlington High School

Joanne Delaney, Special Education Coordinator, Concord-Carlisle Regional High School

 

2003-2004
Sue Curtin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Emily Gaberman, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lisa McDonough, Middle School Teacher, Watertown
Don Bockler, Science Teacher, Arlington High School

Ron Eckel, Principal, Israel Loring School, Sudbury

 

2004-2005
Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Eleanor Demont, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lisa McDonough, Middle School Teacher, Watertown
Don Bockler, Science Teacher, Arlington High School

Ron Eckel, Principal, Israel Loring School, Sudbury

 

2005-2006
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Eleanor Demont, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lisa McDonough, Middle School Teacher, Watertown
Karen Girondel, French Teacher, Lexington High School

Mary Eich, Mathematics Coordinator, Newton Public Schools

 

2006-2007
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Deanne Dixon, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lisa McDonough, Middle School Teacher, Watertown
Karen Girondel, French Teacher, Lexington High School

Marilynne Quarcoo, Principal Newton Public Schools

 

2007-2008
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Deanne Dixon, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lanie Higgins, Middle School Teacher, Winchester
Patrick Daly, English/Video Productions Teacher, Waltham High School

Marilynne Quarcoo, Principal, Newton Public Schools

 

2008-2009
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Deanne Dixon, Elementary Teacher, Brookline
Lanie Higgins, Middle School Teacher, Winchester
Patrick Daly, English/Video Productions Teacher, Waltham High School

Robin Moriarty, Math Consultant, Newton Public Schools

 

2009-2010
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury
Jennifer Rudolph, Social Studies Teacher, Weston Middle School
Ann Mullany, Math Teacher, Belmont High School

Robin Moriarty, Math Consultant, Newton Public Schools

 

2010-2011
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury
Charles MacLaughlin, Science Teacher, Boston Archdiocese
Robin Cicchetti, Library Media Specialist, Concord-Carlisle H.S.

Joy Sacca Hennessey, Vice Principal, Brookline (retired), consultant

 

2011-2012
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury

Larry Greco, Math Teacher, Weston
Charles MacLaughlin, Science Teacher, Boston Archdiocese

Joy Sacca Hennessey, Vice Principal, Brookline (retired), consultant

 

 

2012-2013
Paula Saltman, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for EDCO
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury

Larry Greco, Math Teacher, Weston
Michael Kozuch, History and Social Studies Teacher, Newton

Joy Sacca Hennessey, Vice Principal, Brookline (retired), consultant

 

2013-2014
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury

Larry Greco, Math Teacher, Weston (retired)
Janet Ferone, PATH Program, Boston Leadership Academy
, Boston
Beth Glick, Vice Principal, Lexington

Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation for Excellence in Education

 

2014-2015
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury

Larry Greco, Math Teacher, Weston (retired)
Janet Ferone, PATH Program, Boston Leadership Academy
, Boston
Beth Glick, Vice Principal, Lexington

Shari Goldin, Goldin Foundation for Excellence in Education

 

2015-2016
Melissa Morabito, Elementary Teacher, Sudbury

Larry Greco, Math Teacher, Weston (retired)
Janet Ferone, PATH Program, Boston Leadership Academy
, Boston
Beth Glick, Vice Principal, Lexington

Ann Perham, Coordinator

 

 

Silicon Valley, CA  Collaboration

2002-2003
Ann Haggerty, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Adrienne Harber, English and ECD Teacher, Cupertino High School
Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union
Jeanne-Marie Rachlin, Math Department Chair, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent, Campbell Union High School District

 

2003-2004
Shelli Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Adrienne Harber, English and ECD Teacher, Cupertino High School
Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union
Jeanne-Marie Rachlin, Math Department Chair, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (ret), Campbell Union High School District

 

2004-2005

Shelli Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union
Jeanne-Marie Rachlin, Math Department Chair, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School

Michelle Avvukomovits, Fremont Union High School District
Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (ret), Campbell Union High School District

 

2005-2006

Akemi Flynn, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union
Jeanne-Marie Rachlin, Math Department Chair, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2006-2007

Akemi Flynn, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union
Jeanne-Marie Rachlin, Math Department Chair, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2007-2008

Blanca Diaz, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union
Jeanne-Marie Rachlin, Math Department Chair, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2008-2009

Blanca Diaz, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Matt Torrens, Social Studies Teacher, Saratoga High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2009-2010

Harriet Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Sharon Smith, English Teacher and Speech Coach, Los Gatos High School High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2010-2011

Harriet Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Sharon Smith, English Teacher and Speech Coach, Los Gatos High School High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2011-2012

Harriet Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher, Bagby School, Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Sharon Smith, English Teacher and Speech Coach, Los Gatos High School High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2012-2013

Harriet Goldin, Goldin Foundation Coordinator for Silicon Valley Region Collaboration
Jeneva Sneed, Teacher (retired) Cambrian School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Sharon Smith, English Teacher and Speech Coach, Los Gatos High School High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2013-2014

Jeneva Sneed, Goldin Foundation CA Education Director (retired Cambrian School District)

Jane Threet, Grade 1 Teacher, Alta Vista School, Union School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Sharon Smith, English Teacher and Speech Coach, Los Gatos High School High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2014-2015

Jeneva Sneed, Goldin Foundation CA Education Director (retired Cambrian School District)

Jane Threet, Grade 1 Teacher, Alta Vista School, Union School District

Jane Herberich, French Teacher, Fisher Middle School, Los Gatos Union School District
Sharon Smith, English Teacher and Speech Coach, Los Gatos High School High School, Los Gatos-Saratoga High School District

Bob Lowry, Associate Superintendent (retired), Campbell Union High School District

 

2015-2016

Jane Threet,  Coordinator, Union School District

Michelle Makinson, Grade 4 Teacher, Bagby Elementary School, Cambrian School District
Karen Wilson, STEM instructional Coach, Los Altos School District

Michelle Balmeo, English and Journalism Teacher, Monta Vista High School, Fremont Union High School District
Theresa Molinelli, Director Educational Services, Moreland School District

 

 

 

Houston Region 4 Education Service Center, Texas

 

2004-2005

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region IV Education Service Center

Mackey Ervin, Managing Director, Human Resources Services, Region IV Education Service Center

Linda Reaves, High School, CEO, The Center for Educational Solutions

Carmen Moreno, Middle School, Educator Preparation Intern Supervisor, Region IV Education Service Center

Rene Ruiz, Elementary School, Education Specialist, Region IV Education Service Center

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2005-2006

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region IV Education Service Center

Marilyn Hilliard, High School Math Teacher, Crosby ISD

Linda Reaves, CEO, The Center for Educational Solutions

Carmen Moreno, Middle School, Educator Preparation Intern Supervisor, Region IV Education Service Center

Rene Ruiz, Education Specialist, Region IV Education Service Center

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2006-2007

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Nova Stippel, Special Education Teacher, Goose Creek ISD

Marilyn Hilliard, High School Math Teacher, Crosby ISD

Linda Reaves, CEO, The Center for Educational Solutions

Carmen Moreno, Middle School, Educator Preparation Intern Supervisor, Region 4 Education Service Center

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2007-2008

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Nova Stippel, Special Education Teacher, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Linda Reaves, CEO, The Center for Educational Solutions

Bobbie Fagan, Principal, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2008-2009

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Nova Stippel, Special Education Teacher, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Linda Reaves, CEO, The Center for Educational Solutions

Bobbie Fagan, Principal, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

 2009-2010

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Nova Stippel, Special Education Teacher, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD

Bobbie Fagan, Principal, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2010-2011

Joe Crane, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Nova Stippel, Special Education Teacher, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD

Bobbie Fagan, Principal, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2011-2012

Bobbie Fagan, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Richard Clem, Band Director, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD

Michael Joseph, Superintendent, Crosby ISD (retired)

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2012-2013

Bobbie Fagan, Coordinator for Region 4 Education Service Center

Richard Clem, Band Director, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD

Michael Joseph, Superintendent, Crosby ISD (retired)

Susan Rachlin, University of Houston Law School, Community Representative

 

2013-2014

Bobbie Fagan, Goldin Foundation Education Director for Region 4 Education Service Center, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Richard Clem, Band Director, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD (retired)

Michael Joseph, Superintendent, Crosby ISD (retired)

 

2014-2015

Bobbie Fagan, Goldin Foundation Education Director for Region 4 Education Service Center, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Richard Clem, Band Director, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD (retired)

Michael Joseph, Superintendent, Crosby ISD (retired)

 

2015-2016

Bobbie Fagan, Goldin Foundation Education Director for Region 4 Education Service Center, Cleveland ISD (retired)

Richard Clem, High School Band Director, Goose Creek ISD

Ann Jackson, High School English Teacher, Crosby ISD (retired)

Carol Layman, Counselor, Barbers Hill ISD (retired)

Amanda Naeger, Grade 7 Writing Teacher & Grade Level Chair, YES Prep Brays Oaks, YES Prep Public Schools